How can I go about not having my new baby being considered as a child of my marriage, if I got pregnant by another man?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I go about not having my new baby being considered as a child of my marriage, if I got pregnant by another man?

I just had my baby. I have been going through a divorce for a year now. Both my ex and I know this baby isn’t his and it has been already mentioned in previous affidavits. Also, the father wants to be put on the birth certificate because I was married during conception?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Family Law, Nebraska

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Just that simple. The birth certificate can be with the name of the child's actual father.  Further, you can simple indicate child support and visitation are non-issues as this child is not of marriage (the fact of separation should be sufficient). There really isn't anything else you can do other than solidifying a child support order from the real father by starting with a DNA test.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption