if I have been given the choice to either relocate or lose my job, do I have a right to unemployment benefits if I choose not to relocate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I have been given the choice to either relocate or lose my job, do I have a right to unemployment benefits if I choose not to relocate?

I am not married but have a partner that cannot transfer.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically, if your position is relocated beyondd reasonable commuting distance and you choose not to relocate, you will be eligible for unemployment compensation: having your job moved beyond travel distance is "constructive" or effective termination. So as long as it's more than around an hour-and-half, two hours away, you should be able to get unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption