If I have been given an eviction notice to appear in court, do I need a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been given an eviction notice to appear in court, do I need a lawyer?

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the tenant is yourself, and not, say, a corporation ("inc.") or limited liability company ("LLC") owned or controlled by you, then you legally are not required to have an attorney--the law lets a person represent him/herself in court. That said, you would be well-advised to retain an attorney; experienced landlord-tenant counsel will greatly increase your chance of successfully fighting the eviction (presuming that you want to fight being evicted).

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have been served with an eviction lawsuit by your landlord you are not required under the laws of all states in this country to have a lawyer represent you. However, my experience is that a landlord tenant attorney most likely will be of assistance to you in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption