What can I do if I have been getting harrased at work by another employee so asked my bosses to not schedule us together but they still are?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I have been getting harrased at work by another employee so asked my bosses to not schedule us together but they still are?

I just need to know what to do?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean by "harassment"? If you mean harassment directed against you because of your race, sex, religion, disability, age over 40 (federal law), or national origin, color, or ancestry (Indiana law), then that is illegal: if the employer does not steps to stop or prevent harassment on these grounds, they are violating the law and you may have a legal claim for compensation. You could contact the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the Indiana Civil Rights Commission, or retain a private attorney to bring a lawsuit.

However, if the harassment is based on some other reason--the co-worker doesn't like your sexual orientation, your hobbies, your politics, or simply doesn't like you--then the employer is not obligated to take steps to prevent it. Except for the reasons stated above, workplace harassment is permitted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption