What to do if I’ve been getting calls and letters from a collection agency for a number of years, for a person with a different first name than mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’ve been getting calls and letters from a collection agency for a number of years, for a person with a different first name than mine?

The last name is the same and the first name is different. I have told this company every time they call, I am not the person they are looking for and they continue to try to contact me, looking for this other person. They have told me, they would stop, by it doesn’t. How can I get them to stop harassing me?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to end the harassment by a representative of the debt collection company that you have written about is to write the person a cease and desist letter advising him or her that you are not the debtor and if the contact continues in a debt collection attorney about an unfair debt collection practice being utilized. Keep a copy of the subject letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption