What to do if I have been evicted illegally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been evicted illegally?

I live in a RV park and I was 3 days late on my rent. So the park owners went to my RV when no one was home. They trashed a lot of my stuff that was outside my RV in our screen room (mind you I have been living here for 5 years). They threw it in a trailer and dumped it in their storage area; then they called a tow truck and moved my RV to storage and left me with nothing. They wouldn’t, and still won’t ,allow me to get anything including my medications. They even gave my puppy away. They have also not allowed me to enter the park. I am in a bind and they have taken everything away and I don’t know what I can do. I have nothing left to my name and want justice. Am I able to get it?

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should be able to get justice. A landlord, including an RV park owner, cannot lock out a tenant without a court order, cannot give away or destroy the tenant's belongings, and cannot keep the teannt's belongings, either. You can sue for monetary compensation, to recover your belongings, and to be let back in. Ideally, you should get a lawyer to help you, though you can bring this lawsuit yourself; if you can't afford an attorney, contact Legal Services for your county. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption