If I’ve been divorced for 11 years and living on child support which ends within the year, is there any action I can take to get alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been divorced for 11 years and living on child support which ends within the year, is there any action I can take to get alimony?

I have been unable to find full-time work to support myself and my son graduates next year. My ex-husband is CEO of a company and doing very well financially. Is there any way for me to find out his current income?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you did not ask for spousal support at the time of divorce, you may be precluded from asking for it now. Child support is not meant to support the ex but rather to pay for the child's expenses, needs and health.  Your petition to ask for child support may backfire should you ask for it now because no doubt he will ask for an accounting and the court will ask what happened with the child support, as well.  Your best option is to meet with a divorce attorney, who can weigh the pros and cons with you about filing to amend the divorce decree.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption