What do I need to get full custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to get full custody?

I have been divorced for 4 years with 3 children from my first marriage. I share 50% custody with my ex wife. My oldest child is 17 and a half years old and is interestred in living with me full time. His mother say no. Is this something I can do myself. What are typical costs for this? When he turns 18 can he just decide to live with me.

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your oldest child can live with you at age 18 over the objections of his mother. However, until this child turns 18 and is an adult the court order for custody remains in effect.

If you want to change the custody arrangement in place per a presumed court order, you have the option of signing a tipulation and order with the mother and filing such with the court. This does not seem to be an option from your question. The other means is to file a petition with the court seeking a change in custody via a hearing and order.

You can file such a petition on your own. However, I recommend consulting with a family law attorney to assist you in such an endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption