If I am under deprtation but have no traveling documents, can I still get deported?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am under deprtation but have no traveling documents, can I still get deported?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It really depends.  IF you are able to obtain the traveling documents, you may be required to obtain them in order to proceed with the deportation.  If you are not eligible for any travel documents and would not be able to obtain them from your home country, you  may be placed on an order of supervision whereby you remain in the country but do not get any type of status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption