How best to deal with a wrongful termination and denial of unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to deal with a wrongful termination and denial of unemployment?

I was wondering how strong my case is and how to deftly navigate the situation from here. Here is the case I recently was wrongfully terminated by my former employer on grounds for stealing. I did in fact pay cash for the items in questions at the end of my shift as can be seen and documented by the point of sales operating system. My “bank” and sales receipts were all accounted for and given in full to the company at the end of my shift (i.e. all money was accounted for in full). However they have presented a signed document that states that I agree to the termination on the ground of stealing which I signed while under emotional duress during the firing meeting/process. I am in the process of appealing my denial of unemployment benefits.

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) Unless you had an employment contract, whose terms were violated, or were discriminated against on the basis of race, religion, sex, age over 40, or disability, or were fired in retaliation for bringing a protected claim (like for FMLA leave, worker's comp, or overtime), your termination is almost certainly not wrongful. That is, it may be "wrong" in that is based on incorrect facts; however, without an employment contract, you are an employee at will and may be fired at any time, for any reason, even an unfair or incorrect one. Only if there was discrimination or retaliation as described above can employees at will claim wrongful termination, since otherwise they may be terminated literally "at will."

2) The fact that you were under emotional duress does not change thee fact that you signed a document admitting the theft; unless you can show you were completely mentally incompentent at the time, which is *highly* unlikely, you will most likely be held accountable for what you signed, meaning it is unlikely that you can win the appeal. In the future, if under emotional duress, just don't sign *anything*--wait until you've had a chance to think matters over.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption