If a criminal complaint was filed against me and I have been named a suspect, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a criminal complaint was filed against me and I have been named a suspect, what should I do?

I performed a construction job that the client refused to sign a contract – so it was a design build. I took 6 draws over 5 months and in each draw it had the amount of the builder fee. Each of these draws were approved by the client. On the last draw the client said I was not supposed to take a reasonable fee because I was a partner in the project. I was never given any business plan, pro-forma, partnership plan – nor was any signed. I am being set up. Should I speak with a criminal defense attorney? In Kent County, MI.

Asked on September 20, 2010 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should indeed speak with a criminal defense attorney in your area as soon as you can.  You need to have someone behind you who can get the records necessary to be able to evaluate the matter and see what is really going on, especially if you think that you are being set up in some way.  What I am puzzled about is how you are deemed a "partner" here without knowing it.  Are you listed on some of the building permits as such or other contracts with sub-contractors as such?  Did you sign anything at all in that capacity?  Bring all the documents that you have with you to see the attorney as he or she will need all the ammunition they can get to help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption