What to do if f I’ve been collecting unemployment benefits for a year but have now been approved for SSD and received my retroactive lump sum retroactively?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if f I’ve been collecting unemployment benefits for a year but have now been approved for SSD and received my retroactive lump sum retroactively?

Do I have to reimburse unemployment or refuse the SS payment? Can I keep both?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should be able to keep both, as long as you met the criteria for both (e.g. for the unemployment, you were fired or laid off, but not for cause; you were capable of working and were seeking work; etc.). Earning salary or wages can cause you to forfeit unemployment, but other sources of income--lawsuit settlements; insurance; inheritance; goverment benefits; etc.--should not, again so long as you met all the criteria for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption