What are my options if I have been charged with theft in the 4th degree for not paying for a drink in a restaurant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if I have been charged with theft in the 4th degree for not paying for a drink in a restaurant?

It was unintentional. I am a first time offender but do have a prior DUI from a few years ago.

Asked on January 2, 2014 under Criminal Law, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Given the criminal charge against you, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality to see if you could possibly get court probation since the matter is your first offense and if successful, the charge will eventually be dismissed. Such an attorney can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption