What to do if I have been charged with conspiracy to commit simple criminal damage to property over $500?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been charged with conspiracy to commit simple criminal damage to property over $500?

The party I have been accused of conspiring with has already been to court regarding this case. The district attorney advised that the court dismiss the charges conspiracy and criminal damage charges against my accused co-conspirator. What does this mean for me when I go to face the charges against me?

Asked on July 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your question is a good one. But its like thousands of other questions people ask on these sites. There is no way to inform you as to what to do. It takes years of education and practice to become a competent criminal defense attorney. Your best bet is to hire one.

Robert J. Johnston

[email protected]

843-946-0099


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption