What to do if I have been charged with doctor shopping and having control 4 narcotics?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been charged with doctor shopping and having control 4 narcotics?

I have been told it could carry a 2 year jail time. I have a clean record and was taking more of the rx than what was prescribed by 1 doctor.

Asked on December 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have been charges with basically fraudulent activity by seeking multiple prescriptions for the same medicine then you do need a criminal defense lawyer.  Depending on the laws in the state where you live, you could be charged with prescription fraud, or possession of illegal drugs both of which are likely to be felony level offenses and carry the possibility of jail time.

Any time you are in this kind of situation and the police start looking into what has happened - often after the pharmacies get wise to what is going on or a doctors office learns of it - you need legal counsel right away.  A highly experienced criminal defense lawyer can give you immediate advice on what to do if police contact you about this, and what to expect in the way of an arrest warrant.  We can also help to make sure that you don't sit in jail for weeks waiting to get out if you are arrested or that they don't show up at your home or work leading to needless embarassment for you and your family.

Most importantly, in many cases like this we are able to help keep you from going to jail and maybe even keep you from getting a felony conviction.  Seek help right away!

David West

Attorney at Law

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have been charges with basically fraudulent activity by seeking multiple prescriptions for the same medicine then you do need a criminal defense lawyer.  Depending on the laws in the state where you live, you could be charged with prescription fraud, or possession of illegal drugs both of which are likely to be felony level offenses and carry the possibility of jail time.

Any time you are in this kind of situation and the police start looking into what has happened - often after the pharmacies get wise to what is going on or a doctors office learns of it - you need legal counsel right away.  A highly experienced criminal defense lawyer can give you immediate advice on what to do if police contact you about this, and what to expect in the way of an arrest warrant.  We can also help to make sure that you don't sit in jail for weeks waiting to get out if you are arrested or that they don't show up at your home or work leading to needless embarassment for you and your family.

Most importantly, in many cases like this we are able to help keep you from going to jail and maybe even keep you from getting a felony conviction.  Seek help right away!

David West

Attorney at Law


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption