If I’ve been charged for shoplifting approximately $50 worth of clothing, is there any way to keep this off of my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been charged for shoplifting approximately $50 worth of clothing, is there any way to keep this off of my record?

Asked on April 23, 2015 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The Kenbtucky statute classifies theft by the amount.  Under $500 is a Class A misdemeanor, which is the lowest level of theft. Kentucky also offers pre-trial diversion programs for shoplifting cases under certain circumstances ( most likely first offenses) so if you qualify then you can enter and you would likely have no record.  Seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption