How much trouble am I in, if I have been caught twice driving with false temporary tag?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much trouble am I in, if I have been caught twice driving with false temporary tag?

This is my first time getting into trouble with the law so I am very nervous.

Asked on July 23, 2015 under General Practice, Kansas

Answers:

Gregory Abbott / Consumer Law Northwest

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

How can this be the first time you have gotten into trouble with the law if it is the second time you have been caught with fraudulent tags?  Regardless, you need to review things with a local criminal defense attorney who is familiar with motor vehicle and traffic violations.  This may have ramifications both as to your license and driving record but also as to your ability to get and the cost of insurance for years to come.  At a bare minimum, it is worth the cost to review things with a knowledgable local attorney to see how you minimize the damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption