If I have been caring for my nephews since they were born, what can I do to prove their mother unfit and get legal guardianship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been caring for my nephews since they were born, what can I do to prove their mother unfit and get legal guardianship?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to get formal guardianship of your nephews you should consult with a family law attorney with respect to your matter. Possibly a written agreement signed by the boy's mother giving you guardianship will suffice if signed by the mother and approved by the court after a hearing on such with an order will suffice. If not, then you will need to file a petition with the court seeking legal guardianship of your nephews. It is best to consult with a family law attorney on this issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption