If I have been bullied in the workplace that has left me humiliated and caused extreme anxiety, is there any recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been bullied in the workplace that has left me humiliated and caused extreme anxiety, is there any recourse?

I have been humiliated in the workplace by a colleague and supervisor. I have been with this company for 10 years and always had good performance reviews. Now I am suffering from extreme anxiety and feel I can’t work at this job. What is my recourse?

Asked on January 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless the bullying is due to a protected characteristic--for example, you are being harassed because of your race, sex, religion, age over 40, or disability--you most likely have no recourse. Except for the fact that certain very specific forms are discrimination or harassment are prohibited, the law does not require employers or coworkers to treat staff/colleagues respectfully, or not humiliate them, or not harass them, etc. Since there is no rule against being humiliated, etc. by coworkers, there is no recourse for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption