Can my salary be changed without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my salary be changed without notice?

I have been at my job for almost 3 years. When I was hired, I was an hourly manager. I was promoted to a salaried manager after 14 months. I am moving to a different account within my company in about a month where I will be taking a lower position. It is an hourly supervisor position. My boss and GM informed me today that from now until I leave for the other account, I will be going back to my last hourly wage. Is this allowed? Can they just cut my pay like that?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Actually, your pay can be cut for any reason or no reason, with or without notice. The fact is that in an employment "at will" work arrangement, an employer can set the terms and conditons of the work place as it sees fit and deems neceassary. For an employee's part they can choose to continue to work for the employer or not. This of course is unless such a paycut violates the provisions of an employment contract, union agreement, company policy or it is the result of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption