What to do if I have been asked if I am a US citizen on an occupancy permit application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been asked if I am a US citizen on an occupancy permit application?

One of the questions on the “occupancy permit” for the village in which I have purchased a home is “Are you a US citizen, yes or no”. I am a legal resident but not a citizen, and I believe the answer has no bearing on my occupying a home. Can I be denied an occupancy permit if I put N/A or if I put No?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Immigration Law, Missouri

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, it should have no bearing on it and the question itself is irrelevant. Do NOT say yes - that will preclude you from ever obtaining Citizenship in the future. What village is that? Reply directly to [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption