What to do if I have been approached by a client of my current employer on an opportunity to become an approved consultant and provide services to this client?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been approached by a client of my current employer on an opportunity to become an approved consultant and provide services to this client?

The client has sent me a service agreement for execution. I did not perform any services to them during this process and I am currently working on a different project not associated with this client. My current employer will still have a contract with this client and will continue to provide services to other departments of this client. The client is only wanting me to provide services for a specific position that my current employer held in the past. Is there any potential issue with me executing an agreement with this client and then submitting my letter of resignation to start performing services?

Asked on February 25, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you do not have a non compete agreement with your current employer, you are free to leave with or without notice. Do not burn your bridge. Give ample notice but do not necessarily indicate for whom you would be working until everything is signed. Make sure you are entitled to some minimum employment period because you don't necessarily want to lose your job because you are moving to the new company and the new company then decides to let you go.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption