What can an employer require of an employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can an employer require of an employee?

I have been a server at a restaurant for last 2 years. With less than a week’s notice, it is requiring servers to get a sheriff’s card; there is no gaming involved in the restaurant. They have suspended our serving shifts immediately until we receive this card. Is this legal?

Asked on October 25, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question depends upon the labor laws of your State.  If it is an At Will State, they can do almost anything as long as it is not discriminatory (race, religion gender, bias, etc.)  They don't have to hire or keep anyone.  You work at the will of the employer as its rules.  If you are unionized, that may be a diferent subject.  In which case, speak to the union rep for advice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption