If I have been a permanent resident for 22 years but left the country for 16 of those years, can I still be natuarlized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been a permanent resident for 22 years but left the country for 16 of those years, can I still be natuarlized?

I realize that technically I abandoned my residency but I returned. I have a current green card, have lived, worked, paid taxes and owned a home for almost 6 years. Will they Can I be shown some leniency in regards to my extended absence?

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No lineancy is needed here. You are fuly qualified for Naturalization if you have been here for last 6 years on a valid Green Card. For Naturalization, amongst other things, you need 5 years of vadid GC and 30 months of residency, and you qualify for both. You have to disclose all our trips, but only trips within last 5 years will be counted to see if you satisfy our residency requirement. You required your LPR status when a new green card was issued to you after your long trip so long as it was validly issued. Please feel free to contact me at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption