i have been a long time customer of my auto/home insurance co. i had a DWI in 6/08 policy is up for renewal.should i disclose the info.N.J.resident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i have been a long time customer of my auto/home insurance co. i had a DWI in 6/08 policy is up for renewal.should i disclose the info.N.J.resident

If i don’t disclose the info can i be dropped? I also hold my homeowners with this co.

Asked on April 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The companies usually run a traffic record search on renewal, and if you've lied to them and they pick it up, they will not be happy....

If you disclose it the company normally will renew but at considerably higher rates. One DUI is not the end of the world for insurance companies as they expect you to drive far more carefully going forward -- but 2 is the end.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption