If I have been a legal permanent residentfor a year and have a family sponsor, canI ask for food stamps and disability or canI either myself or sponsor at risk?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have been a legal permanent residentfor a year and have a family sponsor, canI ask for food stamps and disability or canI either myself or sponsor at risk?

Asked on March 10, 2012 under Immigration Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you would be at risk. You cannot obtain specific cash received benefits. In addition, if you obtained it through a family petition, you had an I-864 signed on your behalf, then you may be required to pay the gov't back.

 

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot ask for means-tested public assistance because the government will go after your sponsor for reimbursement of any funds the government provides to you.  That is the concept of the sponsorship for the affidavit of support.  If you do apply, you need to put the sponsor on notice that this is the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption