What to do if I’ve applied for my mother’s green card but USCIS wants additional information regarding her birth certificate, however she doesn’t have one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’ve applied for my mother’s green card but USCIS wants additional information regarding her birth certificate, however she doesn’t have one?

She is 70 years old and she does not have a birth certificate. I understand, I need to provide non-availability of birth certificate from local authorities and have a signed affidavit of birth from a close relative, but both her parents, uncles, aunts, etc. who could attest her have passed away.

Asked on May 3, 2015 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

Ling Dai / The Dai Law Firm, PLLC

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The requirement on the affidavit is that it has to come from a person who was alive at time of your mother's birth and who was aware of your mother's date of birth. For example, if there is a close family friend on your mother side, who has personal knowledge of her birth. Of couse relatives are preferred, but it does not have to be.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption