What to do if I have an upcoming court date that I am unable to appear at due to an out of state family emergency?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have an upcoming court date that I am unable to appear at due to an out of state family emergency?

Is there anyway that I can continue or reschedule this court date so that a bench warrant will not be issued for me?

Asked on July 31, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to take care of the needed continuance is to retain an attorney to appear for you at the upcoming court hearing. If that is not in your plans, then you need to call the court clerk and see if a continuance would be allowed over the telephone. Most likely the answer will be no and personal appearance would be required.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption