How do I go about getting proof that my company declined accommodation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about getting proof that my company declined accommodation?

I have an underlying health issue. I had surgery on my backabout 15 months ago during the time of employment at a daycare. I am a lead teacher for the young toddler room which requires me to lift children 35 lbs atleast 4 times a day each child. My back problems have flared again. This month I asked my employer for accommodation with my back problems and they declinded. I am currently searching for new employment. But if I can not find new employment within my 30 day notice I would like to apply for unemployment. Utimately I need proof that I asked for accommodation and the company declined to receive unemployment.

Asked on September 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have a couple of different options depending on the policies and procedures of your employer.  First is to hand-deliver and have a cover letter where someone with the HR department signs for it.  Second option, hand-deliver the request, but take a witness.  Third, send the request certified mail with a return receipt requested, so that you will have additional proof they received it.  It's always good to send a regular and certified letter close in time to each other to prove that they got one, but were avoiding the other.  Fourth, follow-up with an email to see if they have received your written request to any of the above options.  A fifth option depends on your employer-- but you definetly need to check and see if your employer has a formal form that they require.  An ADA request can be kicked out for failure to follow their administrative procedures.  So... read the employer/employee handbook, read any notices in the breakroom about ADA or workplace injuries, and ask HR if there is a special form you need to use to submit your request.  Document who you asked, what they told, and when they told you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption