I have an LLC nd am the only employee but want to hire 2 employees, do I need workmens compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have an LLC nd am the only employee but want to hire 2 employees, do I need workmens compensation?

Can they just work under a 1099? The business is under personal training.

Asked on March 19, 2013 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the two people are going to be subject to your instructions and cannot come and go as they please, then they are employees and not independent contractors resulting in you needing to have worker's compensation insurance for them under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption