If I have an LLC business, am I required to purchase workman’s comp insurance for independent contractors that I may occasionally use?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have an LLC business, am I required to purchase workman’s comp insurance for independent contractors that I may occasionally use?

Asked on January 25, 2015 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally, no, you only need to purchase worker's compensation insurance if you have employees.  However, if you have people working for you whom you treat as independent contractors for payroll purposes who are actually employees (under your control as to when and where they work for you) you may get in trouble for not having worker's compensation insurance if one gets injured.  If you are not sure if they are actually employees, seek an attorney's opinion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption