If I have an IRS tax lein on my house, can I loose the house for unpaid property taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have an IRS tax lein on my house, can I loose the house for unpaid property taxes?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if you fail to pay your property taxes for your home, your county tax assessor with proper notice to you per statute can have a public auction of your home where you can possibly end up losing your legal title to it. Likewise, the Internal Revenue Service can do the same thing by liening your home and conducting an auction for owed income taxes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption