If ihave an Interlock devise, what are the penalties for failing a test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If ihave an Interlock devise, what are the penalties for failing a test?

Asked on August 30, 2010 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The penalties vary from state to state and you should consult with an attorney in your area. If you fail the test a certain number of times (in some states it is 3) or fail any "rolling" tests that you are required to take once the vehicle is in motion to make sure that you continue to be sober to drive, device goes in to a "lock-out" mode and will basically shut you out.  You will be shut out and need to pay a fee to have it reset and to get a new code to get the vehicle moving again.  Generally, a violation in using the device is a violation of your probation, so all the bad stuff that goes along with violating those rules will go along here.  You could lose the right to drive entirely by suspending or revoking your license.  Could probation be revoked?  Possibly.  It is really best to seek legal help if this has happened.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption