If I’ve an idea for an amusement park attraction and was instructed by an entertainment company to email my idea to them, how do I make sure they do not steal it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve an idea for an amusement park attraction and was instructed by an entertainment company to email my idea to them, how do I make sure they do not steal it?

Asked on December 10, 2013 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The only way to protect yourself would be if they sign or execute an agreement ahead of time under which they agree to not use the idea for their own benefit (without your permission or entering into some arrangement with you) and to not disclose it to any third parties. Without a contract protecting you, if you disclose your idea, they could use it if they wished.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption