If I have an idea for a social media game to represent the company that I work for, how do I legally protect my idea and still present it to the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have an idea for a social media game to represent the company that I work for, how do I legally protect my idea and still present it to the company?

I’d like to be able to present the concepts and ideas for the game to the company while still protecting the IP behind the game. Ideally, i would like to use the game as the foundation for starting my own business and I certainly don’t want to give the idea away to the company for free.

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Consider having the idea protected, such as a patent application, before you present to anybody. Also, ask the company you talk to to sign a non-disclosure agreement. Be careful that you are talking about an idea to represent the company that you are working for. It might be difficult to argue whether this is work-related invention. If so, it may be covered by some agreement that you have to assign it over to the company. Talk to an IP attorney to find out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption