if I have an idea for a mobile application, what steps must I take to prevent my idea from being stolen after speaking to a developer about producing it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I have an idea for a mobile application, what steps must I take to prevent my idea from being stolen after speaking to a developer about producing it?

Asked on May 16, 2014 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you've already spoken to the developer, it may be too late to take effective steps: what you need(ed) to do is to have the developer (or anyone else you may disclose the idea to) sign a confidentiality or non-disclosure agreement *before* you discuss the idea with them; this agreement would state that they acknowledge that the idea is yours and is only being disclosed to consider a business arrangement, and that they cannot use the idea themselves or disclose to anyone else. If told them the idea without having them sign, however, they most likely can take the idea or disclose to another.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption