What to do if I have recieved a 3-day eviction notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have recieved a 3-day eviction notice?

Is the deadline at 12:00 am on the the 3rd day or do I have the entire day to finish moving everything? I need to know what to expect because I was under the impression that I had until the end of the day but I’m now questioning that and it’s too late to call the courthouse.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are located in Georgia, the deadline is simply a demand from the landlord.  If you stay past the deadline, the landlord would be legally required to go and then file a dispossessory action (eviction), which will be served on you a few days later.  You will then have 7 days to file response if you want to fight it.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can be locked out at the time specified on the notice--so, at 12 noon. You may be able to convince the landlord to allow you extra time, but do not count on that--you should be prepared for a 12:00 am lockout.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption