What are my rights if I have an employment contract in which I was promised 1 year of work at a higher salary so left my job of 5 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I have an employment contract in which I was promised 1 year of work at a higher salary so left my job of 5 years?

I am in entertainment; this job promised a much higher pay and a better chance to seek future jobs. I have been working for 2 months but with no reason my employer let me know that that night was my last working night. The contract was not notorized but was signed by both parties and has the business logo. What can I do?

Asked on June 2, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You should bring the contract to an attorney to review and advise you of your rights under the terms of the contract.  It is very difficult to advise you with out reading it.  There are many remedies under the law: Breach of Contract, Specific Performance, etc. You should definitely take the time to see what you can do.  Ask an attorney for a flat fee for reviewing the agreement and advising you or their hourly rate. You may even be able to go to your local Bar Association for a free consultation or low fee consultation. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption