If my mentally disabled son found keys in a car and proceeded to drive it and crashed, amI responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mentally disabled son found keys in a car and proceeded to drive it and crashed, amI responsible?

I have an autistic child who is 10 years old chronologically but who is mentally 6. He wandered from our home late at night and found a car with keys in it at a car lot. He then drove the car around the lot and crashed it. Am I responsible for all the damage part of the damage or can I get the car lot for negligence, since they left the keys in the car with the windows down? The police report said that my son gave them the keys to the car when they showed up at the lot.

Asked on July 29, 2011 Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You *might* be able to sue the parking lot for negligence, if under the circumstances, it was negligent to leave the keys in the car with the windows down. (It very likely was, since that would facilitate *anyone* taking the car, but it's possible that if they otherwise had gates, good security, etc., that it was not; it depends on whether it was unreasonably careless on the totality of the circumstances.)

However, they may be able to defend against, or least reduce, liability based on your own contributory negligence if you did not monitor your son adequately. If someone is him- or herself negligent, then that reduces what he or she could receive for another's negligence, since a party at fault him- or herself is not alllowed to "profit" by his or her actions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption