What to do if I have an arraignment hearing in court but absolutely cannot make the court date?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have an arraignment hearing in court but absolutely cannot make the court date?

I am currently caring after my elderly sick parents and I’m also in the process of searching for a lawyer. Is there any way I can push it back for another month or so?

Asked on June 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have two options. The first is to hire a criminal defense attorney and have him or her show up at the arraignment for you. The second is to call the court clerk and see if the arraignment date can be postponed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption