I have an appeal hearing and received a letter stating my former employer will not be attending the hearing, what does this mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have an appeal hearing and received a letter stating my former employer will not be attending the hearing, what does this mean?

Asked on July 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you have written abvout means that the labor appeal that you are involved in will not have the physical presence of your former employer at it. However, a representative for your former employer such as an attorney may be attending the matter to represent him or her.

I suggest that you be well prepared at the hearing and even consult beforehand with a labor attorney as to the issues to be addressed at the proceeding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption