If I have 50/50 custody of my kids and am the primary caregiver but I got evicted and must live in a hotel for 1 month, can my ex get full custody because of this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have 50/50 custody of my kids and am the primary caregiver but I got evicted and must live in a hotel for 1 month, can my ex get full custody because of this?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Matthew Majeski / Majeski Law, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you ex was able to show that your children were endangered, then no.  Especially since this is a temporary situation, the best he could hope to get would be some form of temporary custody.  You wmay also want to consider getting the help of family and/or friends for housing if that would be a safer situation.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written unless the conditions of the hotel are such that they are detrimental to the welfare and safety of your minor children I see no reason from a legal perspective why your "ex" would be able to get full custody of the children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption