What type of compensation should I ask for if a for-profit communication company is asking for right-of-was access to lay a fiber optics cable through my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of compensation should I ask for if a for-profit communication company is asking for right-of-was access to lay a fiber optics cable through my property?

I have acreage and a for-profit communication company is asking for right-of-was access. Are there any contract ‘red flags; that I should be aware of?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The red flag here is they have lawyers drafting their agreeemnts and you should have one reading it.  Do not do this yourself.  You should seek help with this from an attorney that deals with land holdings and business contracts.  This is  business deal.  You need to make sure that your land is covered for safety reasons and make sure that you could not be held liable by any third party, etc.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption