If I have a work contract that was just signed 2 weeks ago, can they hold me to the fee for breaking it if it lists the wrong year?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a work contract that was just signed 2 weeks ago, can they hold me to the fee for breaking it if it lists the wrong year?

Since I wasn’t being offered salary and benefits that I needed I had a verbal discussion with the employer about still looking into other jobs that offer full benefits, etc. Verbally I was told they would not hold me to the fee for breaking my contract. Then, 2 weeks before my contract started, I found a better job. I also just noticed my contract is dated for the last school year instead of this school year. I worked last year for them already.

Asked on July 31, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

1) Listing the wrong year is irrelevant: a court would have no problem finding that was simply a typo and essentially correcting it to the correct year.

2) They can only hold you to a fee for breaking the contract if the contract you signed/agreed to states there is a fee for breaking it--if so, such a provision is legal and enforceable; since you would have agreed to the fee, you are obligated to it--or, if there is no fee listed in the contract, they suffered some foreseeable loss or cost, like relocation or training costs spent on you, in which case they may be able to recoup those costs. But for such costs to be recoverable by them, that the employer would be out them would, as stated, have to have been foreseeable, something you can anticipate.

So generally, if an employee breaks his or her employment contract, there is no fee or penalty, but the exceptions are if the employee agreed in the contract to a penalty or fee, or if the employee's breaking of the contract caused the employer to incur a foreseeable loss.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption