If I love a woman in China and want to marry her, what is the best way to do it and get her to the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I love a woman in China and want to marry her, what is the best way to do it and get her to the US?

Asked on October 16, 2014 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you are a US citizen, you can either petition for her as a fiancee and then marry her when she enters the US and have her apply for a green card or you can marry her in China or a 3rd country and then petition for her as your spouse.  EIther process will take about 10-12 months at a minimum.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption