I have a will, power of attorney for health care and POA for property prepared in Illinois. I now live in Montana as does my beneficiary. Do I need to do anything to update either? Nothing is different other than address.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a will, power of attorney for health care and POA for property prepared in Illinois. I now live in Montana as does my beneficiary. Do I need to do anything to update either? Nothing is different other than address.

I will not be making any changes to the substance of any document.

Asked on July 26, 2019 under Estate Planning, Montana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, every state will honor every other state's wills, so as long as your will was (we assume) properly signed and witnessed and therefore valid in IL, it will be valid in MT. You do not need to do anything. 
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption