What to do if I have a Will in place right now but I would like to take out who I have named for guardian for my son and name someone else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a Will in place right now but I would like to take out who I have named for guardian for my son and name someone else?

Would something like a codicil work for this or do I need a whole new Will? I can’t afford a lot so I am trying to do this easy and the least inexpensive way possible.

Asked on February 5, 2014 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A codicil, properly exercised and witnesses would work, but it would be a better idea to draft a new will, superceding the old one--that will leave less room for doubt or error, and the difference ini cost should be very slight.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption