If Ihave a warrent out for my arrest beacuse I violated probation what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ihave a warrent out for my arrest beacuse I violated probation what should I do?

I violated my probation and need some advice. I have a bench warrent out for my arrest and I need to know what kind of trouble I am looking at if I do decide to turn myself in. I have been on probation for 2 years and I still have 3 years left. Would I be looking at jail? Also, what would happen if I leave NY and moved out west? What kind of trouble would I be looking at? I am just trying to get all the info I can before I make a decision.

Asked on September 10, 2010 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You didn't give much by way of details.  However, generally jailtime can be given is such circumstances.  I strongly advise you to hire an experienced attorney ASAP.  Since you have not yet been arrested, turning yourself in as opposed to appearing before the judge courtesy of the jail bus will be of help.  However not knowing the circumstances of your original conviction and the reason that you broke your probation it's hard to say what you can probably expect.  Retain an attorney in the area where all of this occurred.  They'll have local contacts with the court and will best be able to negotiate on your behalf.

One thing is for sure, do not ignore this situation. If you are stopped for even something as minor as jaywalking you will be taken into custody.  Additionally, this will all turn up on an employment background check. And this is true no matter what you are living in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption