i have a warrent for Domestic Assault – 3rd Degree – 1st/2nd Offense how can i make it go away

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i have a warrent for Domestic Assault – 3rd Degree – 1st/2nd Offense how can i make it go away

i have a wattent for Domestic Assault – 3rd Degree – 1st/2nd Offense and the people invloved dont want noting to do with the charge that came from the DA office how can i make it go away

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

x x

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Sean Santoro

Attorney at Law

Licensed in MO and KS

    There are 3 ways to deal with a warrant: Wait for the police to find you, post a bond, or, some courts allow a defendant who surrenders himself with an attorney to post a signature bond. I always suggest to my clients that they deal with warrants on their time, and don't wait for the knock on the door. So I prefer a surrender and signature bond, if possible. That way the client keeps the bond money in his pocket. We would appear in court, and I ask the judge to withdraw the warrant because the defendant is responsible enough to appear voluntarily with an attorney.For more information, feel free to email me at [email protected] or call 913 441 5025.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption