I have a warrant out for a violation of probation and im trying to get it dropped, is it possible to get it dropped if I write a letter to the judge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a warrant out for a violation of probation and im trying to get it dropped, is it possible to get it dropped if I write a letter to the judge?

I havent been doing drugs and I have a really good job and Im gonna inform her of all my doings recently. I was driving on a suspended licence because my friend was trashed and I thought I was doing the right thing.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Don't waste your time with a letter to the judge, because she probably isn't even going to read it, and if she does, she can't officially consider it.  You will have to appear in court, and tell her your story under oath, and you will probably be cross-examined by a prosecutor to test the truth of what you say.  The oath and the opportunity for cross-examination are what make your story proper evidence for the judge to think about.

It may be that you can prove that you only drove in this situation because you thought it was an emergency, that it was the only way you could prevent your friend from driving drunk.  That might get you out of trouble, or at least keep it to a minimum, but it has to be presented well -- and for that, I think your best chance is with a lawyer.  One place you can find an attorney, to give you reliable advice and find the best strategy for your hearing, is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption